Creamatch Blog

Malaysian Creator Data 2026: Engagement & Views by Platform

What 5,500+ Malaysian creator accounts tell us: TikTok engagement is nearly 2x Instagram, Instagram gets more views at the same size, and 6 in 10 Threads creators have under 1K followers.

Creamatch Lab8 min read
Baca dalam Bahasa Melayu

The short answer

Across 5,500+ Malaysian creator accounts, the median engagement rate is 5.00% on TikTok, 2.66% on Instagram and 2.02% on Threads. TikTok engagement is nearly twice Instagram's, but for accounts of the same size Instagram posts get more views. On TikTok, engagement hardly changes with follower count; on Instagram it falls as accounts grow. And almost 6 in 10 Threads creators have under 1K followers, yet their posts reach an audience close to 60% of their follower count.

Data to 2 November 2026 (Malaysia time). Last updated: 3 November 2026. Every figure is a median from Creamatch's own data; no creator or brand is named.

Infographic: median engagement of Malaysian creators is 5.0% on TikTok, 2.7% on Instagram and 2.0% on Threads; Instagram gets higher median views at the same account size; 72% of creators are on 2 or more platforms
Malaysian creators on TikTok, Instagram and Threads. Creamatch data, November 2026.

What is the average engagement rate of Malaysian creators?

We measured 5,596 platform accounts: 2,377 on TikTok, 1,944 on Instagram and 1,275 on Threads. They belong to 2,500+ approved Creamatch creators plus a small number of public Malaysian profiles from our Insights index. Engagement is (likes + comments + shares) ÷ views, the same formula on every platform.

PlatformMedian engagementMedian views per postPosts a week (median)
TikTok5.00% (n=1,588)287 (n=1,590)2.5
Instagram2.66% (n=732)758 (n=693)1.6
Threads2.02% (n=776)270 (n=694)3.7

The takeaway: never compare an engagement rate across platforms. A 3% Instagram creator is above the Instagram median; a 3% TikTok creator is below the TikTok median. Judge each creator against their own platform and follower tier.

Does follower size change engagement?

It depends on the platform. On TikTok, engagement holds steady as followers grow: the Nano median is 5.14% and the Macro median is 5.34%. What rises with size is views, from 179 per post for Nano to 7,628 for Macro.

Follower tierMedian engagementMedian views per post
Under 1K (0–999)5.37% (n=75)315 (n=75)
Nano (1K–10K)5.14% (n=883)179 (n=885)
Micro (10K–30K)5.11% (n=306)406 (n=306)
Mid (30K–100K)4.00% (n=188)1,619 (n=188)
Macro (100K+)5.34% (n=136)7,628 (n=136)
Infographic: TikTok engagement of Malaysian creators stays around 5% from Nano to Macro, while median views rise from about 180 to about 7,600
TikTok by follower tier. Creamatch data, November 2026.

On Instagram, small accounts engage more. The median falls from 3.59% under 1K followers to 1.69% at 100K+, while views go the other way, from 144 to 12,759 per post. At the same follower tier, Instagram's median views are higher than TikTok's: 410 against 179 for Nano, 894 against 406 for Micro.

Follower tierMedian engagementMedian views per post
Under 1K (0–999)3.59% (n=68)144 (n=59)
Nano (1K–10K)2.93% (n=360)410 (n=350)
Micro (10K–30K)2.65% (n=132)894 (n=139)
Mid (30K–100K)2.62% (n=81)3,939 (n=79)
Macro (100K+)1.69% (n=91)12,759 (n=66)
Infographic: Instagram engagement of Malaysian creators falls from 3.6% under 1K followers to 1.7% at Macro, while median views rise with account size
Instagram by follower tier. Creamatch data, November 2026.

Are small Threads accounts worth working with?

Threads is a small-account platform in Malaysia. 750 of the 1,275 Threads accounts we measured (58.8%) have under 1K followers. Engagement stays flat at about 2% from the smallest accounts up to Micro.

The interesting number is reach per follower. For accounts under 1K followers, median views equal 59.9% of the follower count. For Nano accounts it is 14.9%, and for Micro 7.9%. Threads shows posts well beyond a creator's followers, so a small account is not a small voice. Each post still reaches a modest audience, which is why Threads campaigns usually work with many creators at once.

Follower tierMedian engagementMedian views per post
Under 1K (0–999)1.92% (n=397)222 (n=354)
Nano (1K–10K)2.23% (n=331)315 (n=301)
Micro (10K–30K)2.05% (n=34)1,109 (n=32)
Mid (30K–100K)— (under 30 accounts)— (under 30 accounts)
Macro (100K+)— (under 30 accounts)— (under 30 accounts)
Infographic: 6 in 10 Malaysian Threads creators have under 1K followers, engagement stays around 2%, and Travel posts get the highest median views
Threads by follower tier. Creamatch data, November 2026.

More on running Threads campaigns: Threads influencer marketing in Malaysia.

Who are Malaysian creators?

  • Multi-platform: 72.3% of the creators are active on two or more platforms, and 36.6% on all three.
  • Location: 51.1% are in the Klang Valley (Selangor, Kuala Lumpur and Putrajaya). The other half are spread across the rest of Malaysia, led by Johor, Perak, Kedah and Sabah.
  • Language: 881 of the 1,178 creators who told us their languages (74.7%) create content in both Malay and English.
  • Gender: 85.9% of those who stated a gender are women.
  • Niche: Beauty & Skincare is the most common niche, chosen by 63.6% of creators who picked one, followed by Lifestyle, Food & Beverage, Fashion and Travel. Creators can pick several.

The most common niche is not the one with the most views. Median TikTok views by niche:

NicheMedian TikTok views per postCreators (n)
Travel & Hotels608214
Tech & Gadgets365105
Lifestyle & Vlog295711
Fashion246443
Food & Beverage245575
Beauty & Skincare193853

What makes a Malaysian creator's post perform?

Our research team, Creamatch Lab, studied 27,300+ posts by Malaysian creators that were measured 3 to 30 days after posting (16,636 TikTok, 6,092 Threads, 4,572 Instagram). Each post was compared with the same creator's own usual views, so big and small accounts are judged fairly. These are correlations, not proof of cause:

  • Threads posts without hashtags got about 2x the views. 77% of 191 creators who posted both ways did better without them.
  • Very short Threads posts underperform. Posts of 50 characters or fewer got about 0.6x the creator's usual views. The best range was roughly 50 to 600 characters.
  • Sales language costs reach on Threads and Instagram, not on TikTok. Promo codes, "link in bio" and shop words went with about 0.7x views on Threads and 0.8x on Instagram; TikTok showed no clear effect.
  • Malay beats English on Threads. Malay posts got about 1.3x the views of the same creators' English posts. A question as the opening line also helped (about 1.27x).
  • Posting time barely matters. Hour, weekday, weekend and month-end all stayed within about 10% of each other.
  • On TikTok, bigger accounts break out more often. A breakout is a post with 5x or more the creator's usual views. The breakout rate rose from 6.3% under 1K followers to 12.7% at 100K+. On Threads it was flat at about 11% to 12% for every size.

What does this mean for brands?

  • Pick the platform for the goal. Want conversation? TikTok and small Instagram accounts engage most. Want people to see it? Instagram gets more views at the same size.
  • Benchmark within the tier. Ask for a creator's median views and engagement, then compare them with the tier tables above, not with a creator on another platform.
  • Don't skip small accounts. On Threads, small creators reach a large share of their followers. Many small creators together can cover a lot of ground.
  • Let creators write in their own voice. Briefs that force hashtags or a hard-sell script go against what performs on Threads and Instagram.
  • Look beyond the Klang Valley. Half of the creators are outside it, which matters for local launches and onsite visits.

No dataset can promise views or sales for your campaign. It can help you set fair expectations. To see what creators cost, read our influencer rates guide, browse Malaysian creators or see how Creamatch campaigns work.

How we measured this

  • Who counts: approved Malaysian creators on Creamatch (test, staff and deleting accounts left out), plus 224 public Malaysian profiles from the Creamatch Insights index that are not Creamatch creators. Accounts were de-duplicated by handle. A creator counts on a platform when they have followers there.
  • Tiers: by followers on that platform. Under 1K, Nano 1K–10K, Micro 10K–30K, Mid 30K–100K, Macro 100K+.
  • Engagement: (likes + comments + shares) ÷ views on posts with views, otherwise ÷ followers. Kept only for accounts with 3+ measured posts and a rate between 0% and 50%.
  • Views: median views per post, for accounts with 3+ measured posts. We cross-checked against posts from the last 120 days and the medians agreed within 1%.
  • Small groups: any group under 30 accounts is not shown. Gender, language and niche shares are over creators who answered.
  • Post study: posts from 1 January 2025 to 29 October 2026 with metrics read 3 to 30 days after posting (older reads were mostly pinned hits and were dropped). Each post is compared with the same creator's median; creators needed 5+ such posts.
  • Snapshot: data to 2 November 2026 (Malaysia time). Figures are medians, not averages, so a few viral accounts do not skew them. Numbers will change as we measure more creators.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good engagement rate for Malaysian creators? It depends on the platform. In our data to 2 November 2026 the median was 5.00% on TikTok, 2.66% on Instagram and 2.02% on Threads. Compare a creator with the median for their own platform and follower tier, not with another platform.

Do bigger creators get lower engagement? On Instagram, yes: the median fell from 3.59% under 1K followers to 1.69% at 100K+. On TikTok it barely moved (5.14% for Nano, 5.34% for Macro). Views per post rise with size on every platform.

Are small Threads accounts worth working with? They can be. 58.8% of the Threads accounts we measured have under 1K followers, and their median views were about 59.9% of their follower count, against 14.9% for Nano accounts. Reach per follower is high, but total reach per post is small, so plan for more creators.

Does posting time matter? Very little in our post study. Hour of day, weekday, weekend and month-end all stayed within about 10% of each other.

Is this data a guarantee of results? No. These are medians and correlations from past posts. They help you set expectations and compare creators fairly; they do not promise any number of views or sales for a campaign.

Where does the data come from? From 5,596 platform accounts: approved Creamatch creators plus public Malaysian profiles in the Creamatch Insights index, de-duplicated by handle. No creator or brand is named, and groups under 30 accounts are not shown.

Related articles